Dene Languages Conference 2013

Home » Program

Program

The program consists of three themed days. We ask you to think of the three days as a circle – Day 1 flows into Day 2 flows into Day 3, and Day 3 is again intimately connected to Day 1, as linguistic research is at work in creating language maintenance and revitalization resources.

Unless otherwise indicated, all events take place in the gym of the Sarcee Seven Chiefs Sportsplex. The names of invited presenters are bolded.

Presentations are 30 minutes in length: 20 minutes presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.


Day 1 (Wednesday, June 12): Language Maintenance and Revitalization

7:00am
Pipe ceremony (Museum room)

7:30–8:45am
Registration (Lobby)

9:00am
Opening ceremony & remarks

9:45am
Mary Rose Sundberg, Goyatiko Language Society, and Alessandro Jaker, Goyatiko Language Society & University of Alaska Fairbanks
“Teaching our Yellowknives Dene Languages: A verb dictionary and reader in Weledeh and Taltsá̜ot’iné”
Abstract

10:15am
Bill Poser, Yinka Dene Language Institute & University of British Columbia
“A feature-rich electronic dictionary of Carrier”
Abstract

10:45am: BREAK

11:00am
Ellavina Perkins, Navajo Language Academy
“The Navajo Grammar Project”
Abstract

11:30am
Mary Jane Kasyon, Black Lake Education
“Language Maintenance in Northern Saskatchewan”
Abstract

12:00pm: LUNCH

12:30pm (during lunch)
Lac Brochet Drummers, Northlands First Nation
Presentation of songs and of their culture and language work

1:30pm
Doris Rosso & Birdy Markert, Witsuwit’en Language Resource Development Project
“Building language from the grassroots – people in the classroom”
Abstract

2:00pm
Rosa Mantla and Therese Mantla, Tłįchǫ Community Services Agency
“Tłįchǫ Kindergarten Immersion”
Abstract

2:30pm
Mary Ruelling, Tammy Lemaigre, Lisa Cheecham, Marie Marceland, David Ruelling, Sally Lemaigre,  and Christine Herman, Clearwater River Dene School
“Clearwater River Dene School Transitional Immersion Program”
Abstract

3:00pm: BREAK

3:20pm
Hon. Jackson Lafferty, Minister of Education, Culture and Employment, Government of NWT
“Language Revitalization by the NWT Government”
Abstract

3:50pm
Craig Mishler and Kenneth Frank, University of Alaska Fairbanks
“Collaborating in Gwich’in on Skype: Khahłok Gwitr’idagwirah’in”
Abstract

4:20pm
Lance Twitchell, University of Alaska Southeast, and James Crippen, University of British Columbia
“Developing consistency by consensus: Avoiding fiat in language revitalization”
Abstract

4:50pm: Closing Announcements

5:00pm: BREAK

6:00pm: HAND GAMES CHALLENGE


Day 2 (Thursday, June 13): Drum

7:00am
Pipe ceremony (Museum room)

9:00am
Olga Lovick, First Nations University of Canada, Jessica Cherry, University of Alaska Fairbanks, and Patrick Harman
“Waterways: A film about water, language, and a changing way of life”
Abstract

9:30am
Elaine Keillor, Carleton University
“Dene Drums – Snares and Relationships to Vocal Projection”
Abstract

10:00am
Siri Tuttle, University of Alaska Fairbanks, and Robert Charlie, Alaska Native Knowledge Network, University of Alaska Fairbanks
“Rhythm and drumming in Minto Athabascan songs”
Abstract

10:30am: BREAK

10:50am
Nicole Beaudry, Université du Québec à Montréal, and Laura Tutcho, Government of the Northwest Territories/Deline First Nation
“When the drums speak”
Abstract

11:20am
Michael R. Neyelle, Délı̨nę, NWT
“A tribute to Johnny Neyelle, the drum maker, a true Dene”
Abstract

11:50am: LUNCH

12:20pm (during lunch)
Dakhá Khwáan Tlingit Drummers, Carcross/Tagish First Nation
Presentation of songs and of their culture and language work

1:20pm
Jack Ives, Institute of Prairie Archaeology & University of Alberta
“Moccasin Biographies—Stories the Promontory Moccasins Tell”
Abstract

1:50pm
Margaret Reynolds, English River First Nation
“Introduction to the Sacred Circle”
Abstract

2:40pm: BREAK

3:00pm
Drum Roundtable
(A time for other drum groups to share their work)

4:15pm: Closing announcements

4:25pm: Business meeting (Museum Room, ca. 20 minutes) / BREAK

6:00pm: BANQUET AND ENTERTAINMENT by invited drum groups


Day 3 (Friday, June 14): Discourse

7:00am
Pipe ceremony (Museum room)

9:00am
Patrick Moore, University of British Columbia
“Direct Discourse in “The Woman Who Married the Grizzly Bear”: Using Linguistic Evidence to Interpret the Dynamics of Gender, Power, and Moral Value”
Abstract

9:30am
Jeanette Wiens, University of Regina & First Nations University of Canada
“Code switching in a Northern Athabaskan community”
Abstract

10:00am
Jonathan Manker, University of California Berkeley
“The syntax of sluicing in Hän”
Abstract

10:30am: BREAK

10:45am
James Crippen, University of British Columbia
A shooká – on its end: Discourse and sentence peripheries in Tlingit”
Abstract

11:15am
Theodore B. Fernald, Swarthmore College
“Tracking discourse referents in Navajo conversations”
Abstract

11:45am: LUNCH

12:15pm (during lunch)
White Mountain Apache Crown Dancers, White Mountain Apache Tribe
Presentation of songs and of their culture and language work

1:15pm
Siri Tuttle, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Olga Lovick, First Nations University of Canada, and Sebastian Nordhoff, Glottotopia GbR
“The Alaskan Athabascan Grammar Database”
Abstract

1:45pm
Olga Lovick, First Nations University of Canada
“Information structure and discourse markers in Upper Tanana Athabascan”
Abstract

2:15pm
Leslie Saxon, University of Victoria
“Some ‘discourse particles’ in the Tłı̨chǫ language”
Abstract
Presentation-Slides

2:45pm: BREAK

3:00pm
Pyuwa Bommelyn, University of Oregon
“Adjectives in Tolowa Dee-ni’ ”
Abstract

3:30pm
Nicholas Welch, University of Toronto
“Unnatural class: Adjectives in Tłı̨chǫ Yatıì”
Abstract

4:00pm
Conor Snoek and Christopher Cox, University of Albeta
“Dialectometric approaches to Dene language classification”
Abstract

4:30pm: Closing remarks

4:40pm: End of conference

Advertisements